Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy and cookies policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how Quanterix Corporation (“we” or “us”) treat information that you provide to us or that we collect from your use of our website, www.quanterix.com (the “Website”).   This Privacy Policy includes information on how we use your personal information, how we protect the security of that information, and how you may change or request that we amend your personal information from our systems.  This includes any information associated with you (such as your name, title, email address, or phone number) that is supplied to us in connection with your use of our Website, as well as information we generate regarding your use of the Website, in either case, information that does, or can be used to identify you (“personal information”).   This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected through us of the Website.

Please note that our Website contains links to other sites not owned and/or operated by us; therefore these sites may have privacy policies that differ from our Website.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018.

Click a link below for information on each topic:

What information do we collect through our Website, and how is this information used?

How does Quanterix protect the security of my personal information?

What about transfer of my personal information to other countries?

How can I change, update, or delete my personal information?

Does the website use “cookies”?

How will I be notified of changes to this Privacy Policy?

How can I contact Quanterix with questions about this Privacy Policy?

What are my privacy rights under California laws?

 

What information do we collect through our Website, and how is this information used?

Contacts through our Website

We collect certain personal information through the Website when you choose to submit such information to us through email, an online form or other method (such as contacting us through our “Contact Us” or “Careers” Website functions).  This may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, company name, physical address, telephone number, and email address and includes such personal information you provide to us in order to request additional information about our products and services, employment opportunities, or for other purposes.   We use personal information collected through our Website to respond to specific requests for information.  

You do not need to provide this personal information to us, but if you do not, we will not be able to respond to your communication.  We collect and use this personal information for our legitimate business interests to understand customer/potential customer feedback and to respond to sales requests.   We will keep this information for as long as you have a relationship with us, or if you do not have a relationship with us beyond this communication, for a reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our Website.

Quanterix customers who register for our Simoa Community Forum or for the Customer Portal will be asked to create a user name and password and to create an account with name, company name, email address. If you choose to do so, you may also upload a photo to the account profile. This information is only accessible to customers through the Community Forum and will not be processed for any other purpose.

Website Visitors

We also maintain a log of certain information concerning visitors to our Website, including but not limited to a visitor’s IP address (a computer’s numerical Internet address), the websites from which visitors access our Website, the type of web browsers used to access our Website, the device used to access our Website, and the pages viewed.   Such information may be treated as personal information under certain applicable local law.   We only use this type of information to understand how our Website is accessed and how it is used.

Employment

If we have collected your personal information through our “Careers” page in response to a Quanterix job opening, you are giving us permission to process and retain your information for the purpose of evaluating your application for a particular job opening.  This personal information is processed and stored by a third party talent tracking solution provider under contract with Quanterix.   Any information requested relating to U.S. Equal Opportunity Employment (EEOC) questions, or self-identification of disability is strictly voluntary and will not be considered in evaluating your application for a particular job opening. Any information provided in response to the EEOC form (Form CC-305) will be maintained in a confidential file, separate from the job application.

Marketing

If we have collected your personal information through our Website or through other channels (such as if you have exchanged contact information with one of our sales representatives or partners, or have included your personal information in an event registration form or provided it to us at a trade show), and we have permission to do so, we will use your personal information to inform you about our products and services and to gather feedback from your on our Website and services.  You may unsubscribe from any marketing communications at any time by selecting the opt-out link which will be contained in any such email or communications that you receive, or by contacting us by using the details at How can I change, update, or delete my contact information?. {LINK}

Cookies

We also collect information about Website users through “cookies” – small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser that allow the web server to identify the unique browser on each page.  For more information about our use of cookies, please see our “Cookies” section.

Sale or Merger of Quanterix

Subject to applicable law, our user information is a business asset of our company.   If we were sold to or merged with another company, our user information may be transferred to a successor of the company, who will agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You have the right to request that your personal information be removed from our systems at any time.

Legal Requirements

We will also disclose personal information (1) in response to lawful requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements) and (2) in our sole discretion if we believe that such disclosure is appropriate in connection with an official government or regulatory investigation or in response to a perceived significant threat to a person’s health or property or to our business.

We may also process your personal information if necessary in the defense of a legal claim.   We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or dispute.   It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

How does Quanterix protect the security of my personal information?

We maintain an information security program that includes administrative, technical, and physical safeguards and other security measures necessary to (a) ensure the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your personal information; (b) protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your personal information; (c) protect against unauthorized access to, destruction, modification, disclosure or use of your personal information; and (d) detect and respond to security incidents involving your personal information. We permit persons working for us to access and use your personal information only to serve our legitimate business and our customers’ service needs, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

What about transfer of my personal information to other countries?

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country in which we engage service providers, including to countries outside of the location(s) of your business, such as the United States and countries within Europe, Latin America and the Asia-Pacific region. Where such transfers of your personal information are made they will be made in accordance with applicable law. 

Transfer of Information to Other Countries – Users in European Economic Area (EEA) 

We store your personal information on cloud servers located in the United States. In addition, we use suppliers in the United States that support the provision of our services. The transfer of this information is governed by a contract including standard contractual clauses (SCCs) approved by the European Commission. 

Quanterix is certified under both the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.   Please see our Privacy Shield Statement for more information about Privacy Shield and our certification.

How can I change, update or delete my personal information, or request that I not be contacted?

You can change or update your personal information at any time.  In order to change, update or delete any personal information, please contact us by calling us at 617.301.9400 or emailing us at privacy@quanterix.com.

What rights do I have about the use of my personal information?

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights regarding our use of your personal information as collected under this Privacy Policy.  

Some of these rights, e.g., the right to be forgotten or the right to request that we transfer your information to another company, will only apply in certain circumstances. Generally, these rights will not be available if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute. 

We have listed the rights you have over your personal information and how you can use them below. These rights are subject to restrictions under European data protection law and, subject to the exemptions in that law, may only apply to certain types of information or processing. 

  1. We need your consent for some of the ways we use your personal information, e.g., for marketing or processing special categories of information about you. You can remove that consent at any time. 
  2. You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal information and if we are, you can ask for access to that information and details regarding: 
    1. why we are using your information; 
    2. what information are we using; 
    3. who we have shared the information with; 
    4. the period for which your information will be stored, or how we determine that period; 
    5. your right to object to our processing of your information, your right to have your information erased or the processing of your information restricted; 
    6. your right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority; 
    7. the source of your information where it has not been provided by you; 
    8. the existence of any automated decision-making processes using your data or any profiling; 
    9. the transfers of your information to countries outside of EEA and the safeguards in place; and 
    10. your right to a copy of the information about you which is being processed by us. 
  3. You can ask us to correct your information if it's wrong. 
  4. You can ask us to delete some of your information. 
  5. You can ask us to restrict how we use your information. 
  6. You can ask us to help you move some of your information to other companies. 
  7. You have a right to ask that we provide your information in an easily readable format to another company. 
  8. You can ask us to stop using your information, but only in certain cases. 
  9. You have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. 

You also have a right to object to us processing your information in certain circumstances.  You can ask us to stop processing your information at any time. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to do this or may not be required to do this. For example, if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute then we may not stop processing your information. 

If you reside or are located in the EEA, we keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which that personal information was obtained or processed. The length of time we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us as described below.

Does the Website use “cookies”?

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to collect information about your online preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. 

We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our Website. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services, such as Google Analytics. 
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies remember choices you make and are used to recognize you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits such as the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website more relevant to your interests. They are also used to make advertising more relevant to you, as well as to limit the number of times you see an advert. These cookies are usually placed by third-party advertising networks. They remember the other websites that you visit and this information is shared with third-party organizations, for example advertisers. 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

We use Google Analytics. For information on how Google processes and collects your information in regard to this product and how you can opt-out, please see here

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies. However, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to block or delete cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

For more information on managing cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit www.youronlinechoices.com which has further information about behavioral advertising and online privacy. 

How will I be notified of changes to this Privacy Policy?

From time to time, we may change and/or update this Privacy Policy.  We recommend you regularly review this page.

How can I contact Quanterix about this Privacy Policy?

If you have questions, or would like information about this Privacy Policy and our information practices, please contact us by email at privacy@quanterix.com. You may also contact us by phone or mail:

Quanterix Corporation
113 Hartwell Avenue
Lexington, MA 02421 USA

617 301 9400

If you are in the EEA, you also have the right to complain to the local data protection authority (DPA) within the EEA.  You can find the details of your local DPA here.

What are my privacy rights under California law?

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to privacy@quanterix.com.  In your request, please specify that you want a “Your Quanterix California Privacy Rights Notice.”   Please allow 30 days for a response.

The Website does not currently recognize and process “do not track” signals from different web browsers.  For more information on “do not track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org.